Maintained by
Kara R

Revised

July 19, 2024
Person filling out job application

Use these library and online resources to assist you in your job search.

Job hunting and career guidance

CareerOneStop's Toolkit

Sponsored by the U.S. Department of Labor, this site offers career resources and workforce information to job seekers, students, businesses, and workforce professionals. Here you can explore careers, get information on salary and benefits, education and training, job searching, resumes and interviews as well as people and places that provide career help.

Central Ohio ReEmployment & Resource Virtual Hiring Events

The Central Ohio ReEmployment & Resource Virtual Hiring Event is designed to provide you an opportunity to connect with businesses that have available positions and are ready to hire all without leaving the comfort of your home. The virtual hiring event is presented by the Workforce Development Board of Central Ohio (WDBCO) and OhioMeansJobs Columbus-Franklin County (OMJCFC).

Get the Job

Get the Job, a site from Business News Daily, offers a collection of articles on various aspects of the job hunt. Business News Daily offers content on job searching in the modern climate, in-demand skills, and more from experienced writers for the business community.

Ohio Labor Market Information

What jobs are in demand? How much do they pay? How many workers are unemployed? If you have questions like these, this site has the answers. OLMI is your source for reports and data about employment levels, unemployment rates, wages and earnings, employment projections, jobs, training resources and careers.

O*NET Online

From the U.S. Department of Labor, O*NET online is a powerful tool for researching occupations and jobs. Use the O*NET Interest Profiler to explore career options that are good fits for your interests. There's also a feature that allows users to identify "in-demand" job sectors.

United States Bureau of Labor Statistics

This site is chock full of employment statistics, offering information on national, state and local employment, employment and worker characteristics, employment research, international employment comparisons and employment projections.
Cover of What Color is Your Parachute?
Richard Nelson Bolles

What Color is Your Parachute?

650.14 BOL
This popular guide provides practical information on how to conduct a successful job search. Take a look at the companion website to this book, which provides advice and resources for job searching.

Central Ohio jobs

Columbus Civil Service Commission

This site provides a list of upcoming civil service examinations as well as job positions currently open with the City of Columbus.

Columbus Dispatch Jobs

Columbus Dispatch Jobs, powered by Jobcase and the Columbus Dispatch, allows users to search for jobs and and access news articles relating to careers. Employers can also add job postings and connect to LocaliQ Recruitment to find candidates for open positions.

Ohio Means Jobs

OhioMeansJobs provides a searchable listing of state jobs combined with national commercial job boards and niche industry sites. Find job search resources as well as career guidance and upskilling opportunities.

State of Ohio Job Search

This site lists current public service openings with State of Ohio agencies as well as information on how to apply.

Job hunting on the web

CareerBuilder.com

CareerBuilder lets you search for jobs, post your resume, and also features a number of free tools including salary calculators and career assessments.

CareerOneStop's Job Finder

CareerOneStop, sponsored by the U.S. Department of Labor and the Employment and Training Administration, lets you search job postings, research employers and create a job search plan.

Dice.com

Dice.com acts as a career marketplace for technologists, helping technology professionals manage their careers and connecting employers to talent.

Firsthand

By creating an account on Firsthand, users can connect with experienced mentors who offer resume critiques, mock interviews, and firsthand knowledge about particular industries. In addition to a job search feature, Vault offers news and discussions on companies and industries. 

FlexJobs

Use FlexJobs to find remote work-from-home jobs, freelance jobs and on-site jobs offering flexible and alternative schedules. The site also connects users to webinars and other career coaching services.

Glassdoor

Glassdoor lists jobs, salary information, company reviews and interview questions, posted anonymously by employees and job seekers.

Honest Jobs

Honest Jobs helps with fair-chance employment by working with employers who want to hire people with criminal history.

Indeed

Indeed is a job search engine. Enter the job you're looking for and a location, and Indeed returns results pulled from newspaper and job board listings as well as association and company employment sites. Upload a resume to apply to listings on Indeed directly, or use Indeed resources to research companies and salaries.

Jobs2Careers

Jobs2Careers offers job postings as well as tips, resources, and advice to help grow your career. Find information on resume-writing, interviewing, and salary negotiation.

LinkedIn Jobs

Browse for jobs by industry, company or title; search by keyword and location. LinkedIn also allows you to set up a profile that lets you receive alerts for jobs matching your background and helps employers in your field find you.

Monster.com

Monster lets you search for jobs, post your resume for recruiters to find, and also features company profiles and advice forums.

PeopleReady

PeopleReady, a TrueBlue company, specializes in on-demand labor and skilled work. The site lists available jobs in a wide variety of industries such as construction, manufacturing, logistics, retail and hospitality.

Simply Hired

Simply Hired is a job search engine that allows users to search by field and geography or browse by industry. Create a resume or upload one to the site, then quickly apply to job postings.

USAJobs

This site is maintained by the U. S. Government and provides information on federal jobs available across the country. The site also offers hiring paths for individuals representing diverse areas of our society, such as veterans, military spouses, individuals with disabilities, recent graduates, etc.

ZipRecruiter.com

ZipRecruiter helps job seekers connect to opportunities by using AI to pitch job seekers to relevant hiring managers. Search for salary information on thousands of job titles and view local and national salaries by hour, week, and year.

Resumes, cover letters and interviews

CareerOneStop's Interview and Negotiate

Sponsored by the U.S. Department of Labor, this site offers information on the different types of interviews, how to prepare for an interview, negotiate a salary, and determine if a job offer is right.

GotResumeBuilder.com

This resume-building program allows you to easily create professional resumes by filling in your educational background, work experience and qualifications, then presenting them in a polished layout of your choice. Create and manage several versions of your resume that are tailored to different job positions so that you stand out for any opportunity. When you're done, download your resume in a number of file formats, then post it to common job search sites.

Kickresume

Use career-specific templates and pre-written phrases to create your resume and cover letter. Only a limited number of basic templates are free. You can also log in and grant access to your LinkedIn profile to automatically create a resume through artificial intelligence.

LearningExpress Library

Worthington Libraries card & PIN required (No card? Apply online!)
Learning Express Library (Learn A Test) provides practice tests, review materials and scoring for many academic and occupational standardized tests, including ACT, SAT, Civil Service Exam, ASVAB, GED, EMT Basic, Real Estate Sales Agent, Firefighter, Police Officer, 4th & 8th grade practice tests, Advanced Placement (AP) exams and more.

Monster Resumes & Letters

The popular online recruitment provider offers articles packed with tips and advice on crafting resumes and cover letters. Especially noteworthy are the many sample resumes and cover letters the site provides for specific career areas.

resume.com

Follow the steps to build a resume for free using this service affiliated with Indeed.

The OWL at Purdue's Resume Workshop

This free resume workshop from Purdue University's Online Writing Lab provides detailed explanations, as well step-by-step processes, for creating an effective resume.

Where the jobs are: Employer directories

AtoZdatabases

Worthington Libraries card & PIN required (No card? Apply online!)
AtoZ Databases offers an extensive directory of businesses, including detailed profiles, job opportunities and more. It also includes information on healthcare professionals, residential household, new homeowners and newly moved households. Updated monthly, it permits emailing and downloading of lengthy lists.
Cover of The Almanac of American Employers

The Almanac of American Employers

R 331.2 ALM
This book offers complete profiles on America’s major corporate employers, providing information on benefit plans, stock plans, salaries, hiring and recruiting plans, training and corporate culture, growth, new facilities, research and development, fax numbers and internet addresses.

Book of Lists

2024
R 338.74 BOO
Sometimes called the "Business First: Top 25," the Book of Lists is published annually by Business First. This publication features rankings of the largest employers in central Ohio by industry and service. Please ask for the Book of Lists at the Information Desk.

Reference Solutions

Worthington Libraries card & PIN required (No card? Apply online!)
Formerly known as ReferenceUSA, Reference Solutions from Data Axle has extensive business listings and features a U.S. Standard White Pages search. The Quick Search allows searching by name or phone, with city or state limits possible. The Advanced Search also permits searching by address, street name or ZIP code.

Networking

LinkedIn

LinkedIn lets you connect with people, give and receive recommendations and post your professional profile where recruiters can find it. Use this social networking site for professional contacts to search for people or companies.
Cover of LinkedIn for Dummies
Joel Elad

LinkedIn for Dummies

2021
650.13 ELA
Wondering what all the buzz is about LinkedIn? This book shows you how to use the site to network and find a job.

VisualCV

VisualCV lets you create a resume or CV using samples and templates, then export them to social media or employers. The site also allows you to get feedback on your resume and track the document’s effectiveness through CV analytics.

Central Ohio networking groups

When you're ready to get out there and start meeting people, Central Ohio offers a variety of options for face-to-face networking.

Career & Business Meetups

Not only is Meetup.com a great place to find new friends, it is also useful for professional networking. Find groups and events that can connect you to others in your desired field.

Columbus Ohio Area Networking Guide

Information on the variety of networking events in the Columbus, Ohio area. Events found via online sources are compiled on this site and organized into groups based on their topic or theme.

Columbus Young Professionals (CYP)

CYP Club focuses on providing social, cultural, philanthropic, athletic, and career networking opportunities for Columbus-area professionals in their twenties, thirties, and early forties.

Networking Professionals of Columbus

An independent professional networking group focused on building relationships and growing the business of the group members through quality referrals.

Job training and education

Sometimes a new skill or a little extra training is all it takes to land your next job. The sites below can help you find training opportunities and certification requirements.

CareerOneStop's Find Training

This website is a source for career exploration, training and jobs. Find training programs, colleges and universities in your local area.

Columbus Public Schools Department of Adult and Community Education

Adult Workforce Education courses are available in health occupations, skilled trades and computer applications. You can prepare to earn your high school equivalency by attending free classes, and non-native-English-speaking adults can learn to read, write and speak English in English for Speakers of Other Languages program.

Columbus State Community College Adult Learner Services

Focusing on the needs of students who are attending college while working, taking care of families and fulfilling other responsibilities, Columbus State Community College offers flexible classes including online options and manageable payment plans so busy adults can earn a college degree.

Gale Courses

Worthington Libraries card & PIN required (No card? Apply online!)

Gale Courses is a collection of online courses taught by experts and college instructors. Classes begin and end on fixed dates, though students can access the lessons at their convenience. Classes also feature quizzes and exams, and have interactive elements that allow students to communicate with both instructors and fellow students.

Individual Microcredential Assistance Program

An initiative of the Governor’s Office of Workforce Transformation, the Individual Microcredential Assistance Program (IMAP) connects Ohioans to training programs that provide short-term, industry-recognized and technology-focused credentials. Eligible Ohio residents who are approved for IMAP will have their tuition, fees and training costs covered by training providers.

LearningExpress Library

Worthington Libraries card & PIN required (No card? Apply online!)
Learning Express Library (Learn A Test) provides practice tests, review materials and scoring for many academic and occupational standardized tests, including ACT, SAT, Civil Service Exam, ASVAB, GED, EMT Basic, Real Estate Sales Agent, Firefighter, Police Officer, 4th & 8th grade practice tests, Advanced Placement (AP) exams and more.

LinkedIn Learning

Worthington Libraries card & PIN required (No card? Apply online!)

Formerly known as Lynda.com, LinkedIn Learning offers courses and online video tutorials (complete with captions and searchable transcripts), including the most current and popular software programs from Apple, Microsoft, Adobe and more.

U. S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

The Employment and Training Administration (ETA) administers federal government job training and worker dislocation programs, federal grants to states for public employment service programs and unemployment insurance benefits. These services are primarily provided through state and local workforce development systems.  

Filing for unemployment in Ohio

If you've recently lost your job, you may qualify for unemployment. Below are some sites that can help you through the process of filing an unemployment compensation claim.

Wage, salary and relocation information

Occupational and Employment Statistics

The Occupational Employment Statistics (OES) program, as part of the Bureau of Labor Statistics, produces employment and wage estimates for hundreds of occupations. The data covers wage and salary workers in nonfarm establishments and does not include the self-employed, owners and partners in unincorporated firms, household workers or unpaid family workers. Estimates are available for the nation as a whole, for individual states and for metropolitan areas. National occupational estimates for specific industries are also available.

Salary.com

This commercial web site provides salary information for a variety of positions and geographic areas in the United States.

ZipRecruiter.com

ZipRecruiter helps job seekers connect to opportunities by using AI to pitch job seekers to relevant hiring managers. Search for salary information on thousands of job titles and view local and national salaries by hour, week, and year.

Starting and running a business

If you've ever thought about starting your own business, there are a number of resources available for entrepreneurs and small-business persons at Worthington Libraries.

Business Plans Handbook

Worthington Libraries card & PIN required (No card? Apply online!)
This multi-volume set provides sample business plans aimed at entrepreneurs seeking funding for small businesses in the service, manufacturing and retail industries.

City of Columbus Economic Development

The City of Columbus Economic Development site contains a wealth of information for businesses interested in starting or expanding in the Columbus area. They offer statistics, forms, demographic information and maps that provide a wide range of data for interested entrepreneurs.

Columbus Business Resources

This City of Columbus site connects local businesses to vendor services, tax information, business assistance and more.

Columbus Region Doing Business

Find information on the vision of the Columbus region as well as local business opportunities, market research, local industries and news and events happening around Central Ohio. Also find information for those relocating to the city.

Columbus Small Business Administration

The U.S. Small Business Administration is an independent agency of the federal government that provides assistance to existing and prospective small business owners. Columbus' local chapter offers counseling, help with SBA services and funding programs and opportunities to connect with community groups..

Gale LegalForms

Worthington Libraries card & PIN required (No card? Apply online!)

Looking for a legal form? This database provides a wide selection of legal forms specific to Ohio, as well as multi-state forms across the most popular legal areas. Includes real estate contracts, wills, pre-marital agreements, bankruptcy, divorce, landlord/tenant, patents and power of attorney.

Ohio Business Gateway

This site is administered by the State of Ohio and provides a wealth of government information and support for businesses large and small.

Ohio Business Resource Connection

Maintained by the Ohio Secretary of State, this site provides links to resources for all Ohio businesses as well as more specialized resources for businesses owned by persons with disabilities, ethnic minorities, military veterans and women.

Ohio Small Business Development Center Columbus

The SBDCs are staffed with highly trained business advisors who offer free counseling to help with your specific business needs. The centers across Ohio are in your local communities to guide you to the right resources and services to help your business grow and succeed. The SBDC business advisors are the experts to assist pre-venture, start-up and existing businesses. Columbus’ Center is located on the Columbus State Community College campus.

SCORE Columbus

SCORE Columbus serves the greater Central Ohio area and is part of SCORE, a national nonprofit association dedicated to the success of the nation's small businesses. SCORE Columbus provides free and confidential business advice and counseling tailored to meet the needs of your small business and your personal objectives.

Small Business on usa.gov

An official site of the U.S. Government, the Small Business section of usa.gov helps small businesses understand their legal requirements and locate government services supporting the nation's small business community. The site offers a number of unique search tools and features that help small business owners, start, manage and expand their operations while meeting all their legal and regulatory requirements.

Related job-hunting subjects

Browse the library catalog or the shelves using these links and Dewey numbers. To find the most targeted results with these links, use the “Type” filter to limit to “Non-fiction” titles.

More like this

Education, careers and personal development

Recommended for

Teens
Adults
Headshot of Kara R

Kara R

I am the library's digital library manager. I like to read fantasy, sci-fi, historical fiction and retellings, especially extra-long tomes. When it comes to music, give me anything with a groove and some soul. 

More by me